Cool Planet Award Archive

2018 Cool Planet Award Recipients

Southern California Edison (SCE) and The Climate Registry are pleased to announce the recipients of the 2018 Cool Planet Award. Congratulations on your achievements in energy and carbon management.

CITY OF SANTA MONICA | COOL PLANET CHAMPION

Pictured from left to right: Amy Holm (TCR), Garrett Wong (City of Santa Monica), Ida Starr (SCE), Damon Hannaman (SCE), Natalie Espinoza (The Energy Coalition)

CITY OF HAWTHORNE | SMALL LOCAL GOVERNMENT – LOS ANGELES COUNTY

Pictured from left to right: Amy Holm (TCR), Chris Tran (SCE), Doug Krauss (City of Hawthorne), Ida Starr (SCE)

CITY OF ORANGE | SMALL LOCAL GOVERNMENT – ORANGE COUNTY

Pictured from left to right: Amy Holm (TCR), Amy Olson (SCE), Joshua Soliz (City of Orange), Ida Starr (SCE)

CITY OF RANCHO CUCAMONGA | SMALL LOCAL GOVERNMENT – SAN BERNARDINO COUNTY

Pictured from left to right: Amy Holm (TCR), Chris Tran (SCE), Deborah Allen (City of Rancho Cucamonga), Ida Starr (SCE)

CITY OF MURRIETA | SMALL LOCAL GOVERNMENT – RIVERSIDE COUNTY

Pictured from left to right: Amy Holm (TCR), Amy Olson (SCE), Anthony Segura (Western Riverside Council of Governments), Ida Starr (SCE)

CITY OF CORONA | MEDIUM LOCAL GOVERNMENT

Pictured from left to right: Amy Holm (TCR), Amy Olson (SCE), Tracy Martin (City of Corona), Gabriel Hernandez (City of Corona), Darrell Talbert (City of Corona), Ryan Cortez (City of Corona)

UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, SANTA BARBARA | EDUCATION

Pictured from left to right: Amy Holm (TCR), Lisa Hannaman (SCE), Ida Starr (SCE)

INLAND EMPIRE UTILITIES AGENCY | WATER & WASTEWATER

Pictured from left to right: Amy Holm (TCR), Pietro Cambiaso (IEUA), James Pasmore (SCE), Eddie Lin (IEUA), Ida Starr (SCE)

NIAGARA BOTTLING, LLC | MANUFACTURING

Pictured from left to right: Amy Holm (TCR), Abhishek Shukla (Niagara Bottling, LLC), John Cook (Niagara Bottling, LLC), David Erling (Niagara Bottling, LLC), Judy Kniss (SCE), Ida Starr (SCE)

TOWERJAZZ SEMICONDUCTOR | TECHNOLOGY

Pictured from left to right: Amy Holm (TCR), Jerry Kelley (TowerJazz Semiconductor), Michael Jue (TowerJazz Semiconductor), Ida Starr (SCE), Randy Crawford (TowerJazz Semiconductor), Mike Bushey (SCE)